Privacy Policy

Karo Healthcare Group Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us here at Karo Healthcare AB (together with our affiliated companies, “Karo”, “us” or “we”). This policy aims to inform you about how we process your personal data and what your rights are. Information that can be linked to you personally, such as your name and contact details, is termed “personal data”.

In summary, we process your personal data:

  • To the extent necessary to process and deliver your order.
  • To provide you with offers and inspiration. For this, we use newsletters, text messages and targeted personalised marketing on social media, as well as other online and offline activities.
  • To communicate with you and answer your questions.
  • To ask you about Karo and what you think of us.
  • To remind you of any shopping basket that you’ve abandoned.
  • To create and maintain your customer account.
  • For compliance with laws and regulations (such as consumer and accounting law).

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Act. You always have the right to object to marketing, for instance. You can also find out about your rights, how you can influence our processing of your personal data.

Would you like to find out more? Detailed explanations are provided below. Information is given on how we process your personal data, why and for how long.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Karo Healthcare AB, company registration number 556309-3359, is the data controller for the processing of your personal data.

Please note that our payment solution providers process personal data that they obtain from our website when purchases are made, and they themselves are responsible for their own processing of personal data.

Contact details

Please get in touch by sending an email to [email protected] if you would like to contact us about the processing of your personal data. Our address is Klara Norra Kyrkogatan 33, SE-111 22 Stockholm, Sweden.

From what sources do we obtain your personal data?

We process personal data that you have shared with us, or that we receive from you when you make a purchase or visit our website.

Who is able to access your personal data?

Your personal data is mainly processed by us here at Karo. We will never sell your personal data on to anyone else. We share your personal data in some cases. Further details on the purposes for which we share your personal data, and which personal data we share, are set out below. We may need to share your personal data for effective, efficient fulfilment of our obligations to you, such as:

  • Our payment solution providers will have access to your personal data so that we can be sure that you pay us.
  • We will share your personal data with shipping companies so that we can deliver your products to your home address or collection point, and so that we can deal with returns.
  • We share your personal data with the supplier who provides us with technical solutions for collecting and publishing reviews so that we can collect and publish your reviews on our website.
  • We share your personal data with companies that provide us with marketing services so that we can market relevant products and make our website as relevant as possible. These companies include Facebook and Google.
  • We will share your personal data with IT providers who process personal data on our behalf, acting as assistants to help us with IT services.

Please contact us if you would like to receive more detailed information on who we share your personal data with.

Do we transfer your personal data outside the EU/EEA?

Karo generally processes your personal data within the EU/EEA, but occasionally we may use providers from outside the EU/EEA. Karo ensures that there is a sufficiently high level of protection whenever we transfer your personal data outside the EU/EEA so as to ensure that the transfer takes place in accordance with the GDPR. Karo may transfer your personal data to the US, to our newsletter provider and to our service providers in order to market relevant products and make our website as relevant as possible. If you have any questions about how we share your personal data, please get in touch with us.

How can you influence the processing of your personal data?

 You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Act that will allow you to influence our processing of your personal data. More details on your rights are provided below. Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about this or would like to exercise any of your rights.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on consent. Your withdrawal will take effect from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Right to object

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on legitimate interest with regard to reasons that can be attributed to your own particular situation. More information on balancing interests is set out below. You always have the right to opt out of receiving our direct marketing, such as newsletters. There is no right to object in certain cases, such as when we are required by law to retain your personal data.

Right of access

You have the right to receive confirmation of whether we are processing personal data that relates to you. Enquiries can be sent to [email protected]. If we process your personal data, you have the right to access a copy of the personal data we process and information about how we process it.

Right of rectification

You have the right to demand that any inaccurate personal data relating to you should be rectified, and also to ask us to complete any incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) and restriction of processing

You have the right to have your personal data deleted under certain circumstances. if your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed, for instance, or when you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based and there is no other lawful basis for continuing to process the data. You also have the right to ask Karo to restrict the processing of your personal data. You can do this when you are contesting the accuracy of the personal data, for instance, or if the processing of the data is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data and ask for its use to be restricted instead. This is also applicable while we are checking a balance of interests test in instances where you object to our processing of your personal data.


Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. This can be done in the EU/EEA Member State where you reside, where you work or where an alleged breach of applicable data protection legislation has taken place. In Sweden, the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, IMY) is the supervisory authority.

Right to data portability

You have the right to instruct us to transfer certain elements of the personal data that we hold about you to another company (data portability). This right is applicable to any personal data provided to us by you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and compatible format if:

  • The processing of this data is based on consent or a contract; and
  • The data is processed automatically

When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have personal data transferred directly from Karo to another data controller, where this is technically possible.

How do we process your personal data, and why?

We aim to be as transparent as possible when it comes to how we process your personal data, and why we process it. The tables below provide more details on why we process your personal data (purposes of processing), what personal data we process, our lawful basis for processing your personal data and how long we process your personal data for each purpose.

Processing necessary for making purchases

We process your personal data so that we can fulfil your purchase. This includes ensuring we can deliver your products.

Please note that our payment solution providers also process your personal data so that they can administer the payment for your order. Our payment solution providers are independent data controllers for such data processing. Some of our payment solution providers will allow you to choose an easier way to make purchases by automatically entering your personal details or being remembered on your device.

Purpose – making purchases

Processing

Personal data

Lawful basis

Storage time

To administer your purchase, confirm your purchase, deliver your purchase and communicate with you in respect of your consignment, and to collect information about your experience.

Name
Email
Order information
Selected payment method
Address
Telephone number

Contract

Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you

We will store your personal data for 36 months after you have placed an order.

Recipients of personal data

We will share your personal data with our payment service provider, who will process your personal data in connection with your purchase. Our payment service provider is an independent personal data controller for the processing of your data. Please see our payment service provider’s personal data policy for more information: more details about this will be provided when you make your purchase.

We will also share your name, address, contact details and order information with our storage provider, who will process your personal data on our behalf in its capacity as a data processor.

We will share your name, address and contact details, via our storage provider, with the carrier you choose when you make a purchase so that your products can be delivered. The carriers we use are independent data controllers for the processing of your personal data. Please see their respective privacy policies if you have questions regarding their processing of your personal data.

Purpose – to deal with any queries about your purchase, returns, etc.

Processing

Personal data

Lawful basis

Storage time

To get in touch with you as regards any issues regarding your purchase, such as letting you know if a product has been recalled or is no longer available, or similar information.

Name

Email

Order details (which items you ordered)

Legitimate interest

The processing of your personal data is necessary so that we can contact you if there are any issues regarding your purchase

From the time when you make
your purchase, and for a further 36 months after that.

If you wish to exercise your right to
cancel, use our exchange and returns policy or exchange your product, and to comply with consumer protection laws.

Name
Email
Order details
Address
Telephone number

Contract

Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you


Legal obligation

Processing is also necessary to allow us to act in accordance with consumer protection legislation.

From the time when you make
your purchase, and for a further 12 months after that. If you choose to exercise any of your rights, we will process your personal data until we have made a decision in respect of your right to cancel, application of our exchange and returns policy or exchange of a product and completed any refund or sent the new product to you.

To deal with any complaints,
claims and/or legal disputes against us.

Name
Contact details (email, telephone and address)
Order information
Information of relevance that you have provided in the context of the complaint, claim and/or legal dispute, such as details of the problem with the goods

Legal obligation

Processing is also necessary to allow us to act in accordance with consumer protection legislation.

From the time at which we are made aware of your complaint, claim and/or legal dispute, and for as long as it is ongoing. If we reject your claim, we will always retain the information for 36 months in case you decide to have the legal dispute reviewed by another organisation.

Recipients of personal data

We will share your personal data with our e-commerce platform provider and our customer service provider, who process personal data as a data processor on our behalf.

Processing performed so that we are able to meet legal requirements

In some cases, we need to process your personal data in order to met our obligations as defined in law or other requirements, such as the data retention requirements of the Accounting Act, the Money Laundering Act and consumer protection laws. We will be unable to fulfil your purchase with us if you fail to provide us with personal data for these purposes.

Purpose – to meet requirements in accordance with legal obligations

Processing

Personal data

Lawful basis

Storage time

For compliance with laws such as the Accounting Act and money laundering legislation

Transaction information, payment history and other information included in your invoice
such as name and contact details.

IP address

Legal obligation.

In order to meet requirements as defined in law.

From the time when you make your purchase and for seven (7) to eight (8) years in accordance with the Swedish Accounting Actm and five to ten (5–10) years in accordance with money laundering legislation.

Recipients of personal data

We will share your personal data with our IT provider, who processes personal data as a data processor on our behalf.

Processing in order to manage reviews

Purpose – to manage reviews

Processing

Personal data

Lawful basis

Storage time

Publication of your review on our website.

Name

Email

Order information

Review

Consent

We will always ask for your consent before we publish your review.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the processing of the information before you withdraw your consent.

We will process your personal data so that we can send you an enquiry after you have made your purchase.

Your review will remain on the review platform
until you remove it

Recipients of personal data

We share your personal data with our marketing platform, which processes personal data as a data processor on our behalf.

Processing for managing your customer account

You can choose to create a customer account on our website, and a customer account is created automatically when you purchase anything from us. We will process your personal data for the performance of our contract with you so that we can manage your customer account. We will be unable to provide you with your customer account if you fail to provide us with personal data for this purpose.

Purpose – Managing your customer account

Processing

Personal data

Lawful basis

Storage time

To manage the customer account that you
have created and make it possible for you to log in and view your previous purchases.

This includes sending you updated information about your account and our privacy policy.

It also includes processing so that security measures can be implemented in respect of your account.

We use cookies to identify you when you log in so that you can remain logged in to your customer account

Name
Username

Email
Order details

Purchase history

Returns and complaints
Address
Telephone number

Login details

Contract

Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract, in order to provide you with an account when you have decided to have an account. Processing in order to send updates to our privacy policy to you is necessary for us to comply with laws and regulations.

We will retain your personal data until you ask us to delete your account, or for
no more than two (2) years from your last purchase, or until you decide to delete your customer account.

Recipients of personal data

We will share your personal data with our marketing platform, which processes personal data as a data processor on our behalf.

Processing so that we can pass on news, inspiration and relevant offers to you

We use cookies, pixels and similar technologies to collect your personal data so that we can analyse how you are using our website, and for marketing purposes. Our cookie policy contains more information on which cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them.

Purpose – Newsletters and other marketing

Processing

Personal data

Lawful basis

Storage time

So that we can send you newsletters
and relevant offers upon request

Email

Telephone number

Address
Order information
Purchase history
Visit history

(Based on your interaction on account of the newsletter)

We process your personal data
based on your consent when you decide to subscribe to our newsletter

If you opt to receive newsletters and relevant offers, we will continue to send these until you unsubscribe from our newsletters.

To send marketing information to you after you have made a purchase.

Email
Order information Purchase history

Age
Visit history

(Based on your interaction on account of the newsletter)

When you have made a purchase, we will process
your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest so that we can send you relevant direct marketing. We will only do this if you have made a purchase and have not expressed an objection to receiving marketing messages.

If we send newsletters on the basis of
our legitimate interest, we will continue to send such marketing for two (2) years after your latest purchase unless you opt out of receiving marketing messages before that time.

To carry out targeted marketing aimed at
you on social media and third-party websites.

Name

Email
Purchase history

Search history

Click history

Interaction data



Our legitimate interest
is to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes and make our marketing more relevant to you.
This is something we only do if you have made a purchase from us and have not objected to receiving marketing.


Your personal data will be processed
from the time when you have completed your purchase and for a further two (2) years unless you object to our marketing beforehand

We may publish any photos/videos
of the product that you have shared on your social media in order to market our products on our website

The photo/video that you have shared on social media, your username and text. This may include personal details relating to you.

Our legitimate interest
is to publish material you have tagged with our brands

Until you tell us that you no longer
want us to show your photo/video on our website

Recipients of personal data

We will share your personal data with our e-commerce platform provider and our marketing platform provider, who process personal data as a data processor on our behalf.

If you have agreed, we provide pixels to ad service platforms such as Meta and Google, with whom we work in order to optimise our purchased ads. We then share aggregated information on pseudonymised personal data.

Processing of personal data when you contact us

We will need to process your personal data if you contact our customer service team by email or via other channels.

Purpose – Customer service

Processing

Personal data

Lawful basis

Storage time

So that we can answer your questions when you contact us using forms on our website, by phone or on social media, or via any other channel where you contact us.

Name,

Contact details (telephone number and email)

Address

Social media username

Case information and any photos sent to us, and other information provided to us by the person.

Legitimate interest

Our legitimate interest to administer and follow up our contact with you.

We will retain your personal data from the communication with you for 12 months from the end of our contact with you on the matter.

So that we can communicate
with you when you contact us and provide feedback.

Email

We will also process information that you send to us when you provide us with feedback.

Legitimate interest



Our legitimate interest to administer and follow up our contact with you.

We will retain your personal data from the communication with you for 12 months from the end of our contact with you on the matter.

Recipients of personal data

We will share your personal data with our customer service provider, which processes your personal data as our data processor on our behalf.

Processing that takes place when you visit our website

Your personal data will be collected from your mobile phone, computer or other devices that you use to visit our website if you have consented to allow this.

We use cookies, pixels and similar technologies to collect your personal data so that we can analyse how you are using our website, and for marketing purposes. This is known as profiling. Our cookie policy contains more information on which cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them.

We and our providers take action to protect your personal data.

Purpose – When you visit our website

Processing

Personal data

Lawful basis

Storage time

To improve our website and its features, to customise and enhance the user experience, and to analyse how you use our website.

Calculating the number of visitors to our website.

Information about how you use our website, such as the products you have chosen to click on.

The geographical areas from which you use our website.

Visit history

Consent

We will obtain your consent to process your personal data for marketing purposes when you visit our website.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We will retain personal data for no more than 24 months after you visit our website, or until you withdraw your consent.

To save your abandoned shopping basket and remind you of the product(s) still
in your shopping basket, if you have initiated a purchase by entering your email address.

Email

Information on products in your shopping basket.

Our legitimate interest
to make it as easy as possible for you to buy the product you have shown an interest in by adding it to your shopping basket.

From the moment you place
the product in your shopping basket until you complete a purchase, but for no more than five (5) days.

Offers on our products based on your use of our website are marketed on social media sites that you visit.

We use marketing services that are based on analysis of how you use our website, by means of cookies, pixels or similar technologies, and information held by these marketing services about you.

Digital identifier Information on how you use our website.

Click history.

Purchase history .

Web browser

Screen resolution.

Information on how you use our website, such as which products you have clicked on.

The geographical areas from which you use our website.

Visit history

Consent

We will obtain your consent to process your personal data for marketing purposes when you visit our website.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We may send you marketing messages for 24 months after you have visited our website.

Recipients of personal data

We will share your personal data with our e-commerce platform provider and our marketing platform provider, who process personal data as a data processor on our behalf.

We use Google Tag Manager in order to obtain information about how you use our website. If you have agreed, we provide pixels to ad service platforms such as Meta, Tiktok and Google, with whom we work in order to optimise our purchased ads. We then share aggregated information on pseudonymised personal data.

HOW HAVE WE ASSESSED THE BALANCE OF INTERESTS TEST WHEN THE LAWFUL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE OUR LEGITIMATE INTEREST?

Karo processes your personal data for certain purposes and relies on our legitimate interest as the lawful basis for the processing of the data. We rely on a balance of interests test when assessing the lawful basis. We have indicated our legitimate interest in the tables that appear above. Please get in touch with us if you would like to know more about how we have performed this test. Our contact details are provided at the start of this privacy policy.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Karo reserves the right to amend this privacy policy. The currently valid policy is available to view on our website.

This privacy policy was updated by Karo on 05/07/2024.

Remescar stands for Instant Corrective Skincare. The instant products of Remescar reduce eye bags and dark circles, diminish wrinkles and crow's feet, lift sagging eyelids and minimize open pores. The routine products of Remescar are maximizing the results of the instant products and give a healthy and glowing skin on a long term.

©Remescar 2024
made by